The role and regulatory mechanisms of ROS signaling in the pathogensis of pulmonary fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Matsuno Yosuke  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30633177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 幸雄  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (80272194)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肺線維症 / 活性酸素 / Notchシグナリング / 上皮間葉移行 / アポトーシス / Nrf2 / 肺胞上皮細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / ROS / EMT / Notch / IL-6 / STAT3 / apoptosis / TGF-β1 / Notch経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored the role of ROS signaling in the pathogenesis of pulmonary fibrosis. In TGF-beta1-induced EMT of alveolar epithelial cells, TGF-beta1 production of ROS induced EMT through Nrf2-mediated Notch signaling activation. In cell density-dependent apoptosis of fibroblasts, while the involvement of ROS was not clear, cell density-dependent activation of Notch signaling regulated apoptosis via transcriptional activation of IL-6. ROS and its related signaling pathways are suggested to play a pivotal role in the development of pulmonary fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ROSが細胞・組織障害を引き起こすだけでなく、シグナル伝達物質として機能し、Notch経路の活性化を通してEMTを誘導することを明らかにした。またNotch経路は、線維芽細胞のアポトーシス制御にも関与していた。ROSシグナリングとNotch経路は、肺の細胞の分化・運命決定の調節を通して、肺線維症の進展において重要な役割を担うことが示唆された。今後これらのシグナル経路について、肺線維症で担う役割の解明が進み、新規治療標的となりうるかどうか検証されることが期待される。