Project/Area Number |
16K09573
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
廣瀬 晃一 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任教授 (90400887)
鈴木 浩太郎 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (90554634)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | IkBNS / Muc5ac / 杯細胞 / house dust mite / NF-kB / アレルギー・ぜんそく |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that IkBNS induces Muc5ac, a representative mucin in asthmatic airways, and causes airway hyper-responsiveness. IkBNS is involved in the expression of Muc5ac independently of the Spdef pathway, a master regulator of goblet cell metaplasia. IkBNS directly binds to the distal promoter of MUC5AC and enhances its activity together with NF-kB. We also showed that IL-22 induces Reg3γ production in lung epithelial cells in a STAT3-dependent manner. Reg3γ functions on the lung epithelial cells and inhibits TSLP and IL-33 production, which leads to the suppression on allergic airway inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
気管支喘息の病態はアレルギー性気道炎症であり、その治療は気道炎症を抑制する吸入ステロイド薬を中心に大きく進歩した。しかし 5-10%の患者は既存治療に抵抗性であり、気道上皮細胞の関与が考えられるもその機序に依然不明な点が多い。 本研究を通して気道上皮細胞におけるIkBNSの発現が杯細胞形成や気道過敏性に寄与すること、また気道上皮細胞においてIL-22刺激下で産生されるReg3γがアレルギー性気道炎症を制御することが明らかとなり、新たな治療標的となりうる可能性が示された。