Identification and functional analysis of transmembrane proteins involved in cell adhesion and determines lung cancer prognosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kage Hidenori  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80513390)
Research Collaborator Ando Takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインテグリン / ITGA11 / 肺癌 / 術後再発 / 遊走能 / 浸潤能 / 細胞外基質 / 遊走 / 膜タンパク / 膜貫通型タンパク / 細胞接着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Integrins are a family of transmembrane proteins that bind extracellular matrix. We analyzed the role of integrin alpha 11 (ITGA11) in lung cancer. Analysis revealed that high expression of ITGA11 is associated with higher stage, and also with postoperative recurrence. Overexpression of ITGA11 in lung cancer cells did not result in higher proliferation of cells, but resulted in larger cells, increased cell migration, and increased invasion through extracellular matrix. Our results show that ITGA11 is a potential therapeutic target of lung cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ITGA11の発現量が肺がんのステージや術後再発と関連があることを初めて見出した。肺がんが進行するにつれ、肺がん細胞はITGA11の発現量を高めることにより、遊走能や浸潤能を高め、がんの発生部位における進展や他臓器への転移をおこしやすくしていると推測できる。インテグリン分子は細胞膜の表面に顔を出しているため、本研究でITGA11は肺がんの有力な治療標的になりうることが分かった。