Role of chemokines and prostanoids in fibrogenesis of hypersensitivity pneumonitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yasunari Miyazaki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30396999)
Research Collaborator INOUE Yukihisa
NUKUI Yoshihisa
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肺線維化 / 過敏性肺炎 / ケモカイン / プロスタノイド / 肺繊維化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated mediators such as chemokines and cytokines using clinical samples to elucidate the fibrotic mechanism of chronic hypersensitivity pneumonia. It has been clarified that the neutrophil response / Th1 response seen in the acute phase of hypersensitivity pneumonitis during antigen inhalation even in the chronic phase (fibrosis phase) of hypersensitivity pneumonitis, and the extracellular organ protein related to Th2 cytokine, periostin, was found to be a marker of fibrosis and prognosis in patients with chronic hypersensitivity pneumonitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これらの研究成果は慢性過敏性肺炎の線維化機序を明らかにする初めての知見であり、平均生存期間が4~9年と短く、既存のステロイド治療の効果が少ない慢性線維化性過敏性肺炎において新しい治療を開発する一助になると考えられる。