Differentiation of follicular helper T cells induced by lung dendritic cells in asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Furuhashi Kazuki  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70759935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 勇三  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00758435)
須田 隆文  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30291397)
榎本 紀之  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50436961)
Research Collaborator Sakurai Shogo
Kemeny David Michael
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords濾胞性ヘルパーT細胞 / マウス喘息モデル / 肺樹状細胞 / ダニ抗原喘息モデル / 気管支喘息 / アレルゲン特異的抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that follicular helper T cells (Tfh) increased in mediastinal lymph node and spleen using asthma mouse model with house dust mite (HDM) and ovalbumin (OVA) antigen. The antigen specific IgE and IgG1 antibodies were produced in those asthma models. We identified and purely isolated two lung dendritic cells (LDCs) subsets, which were conventional DC1 (cDC1) and DC2 (cDC2). Subsequently, we established co-culture assay with each LDC subset from OVA asthma mouse model and naive T cells from OT-II mice having OVA specific T cell receptors. As a result, we found that cDC2 induced greater frequencies of Tfh than cDC1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題によって、喘息肺における所属リンパ節におけるTfh細胞の増加やアレルゲン特異的IgE抗体産生を確認し、さらにTfh細胞は、抗原提示細胞である肺樹状細胞サブセットの中のcDC2によって、より効率よく誘導されていることが確認できた。これらの結果は、気管支喘息の病態にTfh細胞が深く関わっていることを示唆し、気管支喘息において従来から重要と考えられていたTh2細胞などのヘルパーT細胞の他に、Tfh細胞が関与する気管支喘息の新たな病態の解明につながると考えられる。また将来、Tfh細胞の誘導を制御するようなTfh細胞をターゲットにした治療戦略が開発できる可能性も考えられる。