Searching for mechanisms underlying lung and airway remodeling and mechano-sensing processes regulated by substrate stiffness.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University (2017-2018)
Nagoya University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Ito Satoru  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60378073)
Research Collaborator 浅野 周一  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
高橋 光太  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
宮沢 亜矢子  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメカニカルストレス / リモデリング / 気管支喘息 / 肺線維症 / 肺線維芽細胞 / 肺癌 / 気道平滑筋 / メカノバイオロジー / ストレッチ / 組織工学 / 肺線維化 / 喘息 / メカノトランスダクション / 細胞外基質 / 特発性肺線維症 / 基質硬度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated mechanisms underlying substrate stiffness regulates cellular functions.
In human lung fibroblasts, migration and differentiation to myofibroblasts were enhanced by stiff substrate.
Expression of PD-L1 and cell growth were affected by matrix stiffness in human lung cancer cells. It is suggested that stiffness as a tumor environment regulates PD-L1 expression, which leads to evasion of the immune system and tumor growth. Activation of lung fibroblasts by the stiff lung and positive feedback may be involved in the mechanisms of progression of pulmonary fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞が足場として利用している基質の硬度を感知する基質力覚検知機構を明らかにし、肺や気道の線維化やリモデリングや病態や肺がんの免疫逃避機構の機序を解明することを目的として研究を行った。