ROR1 functions as a scaffold of cavin-1 and CAV1, sustaining caveolae and RTK-mediated survival signaling in lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI TOMOYA  熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 准教授 (70452191)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIMOTO Toyoshi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50115929)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺腺がん / ROR1 / カベオラ / EGFR-TKI / 薬剤耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ROR1 sustains prosurvival signaling directly downstream of the lineage-survival oncogene TTF-1 in lung adenocarcinoma. In this study, we report an unanticipated function of this receptor tyrosine kinase (RTK) as a scaffold of CAVIN1 and CAV1, two essential structural components of caveolae. This kinase-independent function of ROR1 facilitates the interactions of CAVIN1 and CAV1 at the plasma membrane, thereby preventing the lysosomal degradation of CAV1. Caveolae structures and prosurvival signaling towards AKT through multiple RTKs are consequently sustained. We also provide mechanistic insight into how ROR1 inhibition can overcome EGFR-tyrosine kinase inhibitor resistance due to bypass signaling via diverse RTKs such as MET and IGF-IR, which is currently a major clinical obstacle. Considering its onco-embryonic expression, inhibition of the scaffold function of ROR1 in patients with lung adenocarcinoma appears to be an attractive approach to better treating this devastating cancer.