Exploration of innovative biomarkers in pulmonary fibrosis by quantitative proteomics of exosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA HARUHIKO  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (30546867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 吉人  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (40452388)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 肺線維症 / バイオマーカー / プロテオミクス / 特発性肺線維症 / 肺線維症疾患モデルマウス / 間質性肺炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By quantitative proteomics of serum exosomes of lung fibrosis model mice, we searched for disease-specific BMs useful not only for diagnosis but also for pathogic clarification and treatment.
By label-free proteomics, 697 proteins were obtained from exosomes isolated by size-exclusion chromatography. Of note, these exosomal proteins reflected its characteristics of fibrosis to some degree. Among them, 82 proteins were listed as BM candidates whose expression increased 3-fold or more in fibrosis model. Furthermore, 21 BMs were narrow downed by disease activity using fibrotic score. In addition, it was confirmed by immunostaining that these BM candidate proteins are increased in fibrotic lesions.Now, we are going to verify these BM candidates in mice and human.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特発性肺線維症は予後不良の疾患であり、遺伝的素因に外的要因が加わることで発症する複雑かつ多様な為、診断・治療・新薬開発に役立つ特異性の高いバイオマーカー(BM)の開発が求められている。
種々の細胞が分泌するエクソソーム(小胞)は、新たな細胞間・臓器間のコミュニケーション手段として病態形成・診断・治療応用から注目されている。本研究目的は、最新のタンパク解析技術を用いて、血清エクソソームから肺線維症に特異的なBMを探す。