The role of TRP channel in the pathogenesis of antigen-nonspecific asthma exacerbation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Machida Kentaro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (90597569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 博雅  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (30264039)
Research Collaborator Takagi koichi
Mathuhyama Takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsTRPチャンネル / 気管支喘息 / 気道炎症 / 温度変化 / 免疫制御機構 / 神経伝達物質 / 自然免疫 / 獲得免疫 / TPRチャンネル / 喘息 / アレルギー性気道炎症 / TRP / ぜんそく
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Asthmatic patients sometimes experience exacerbation by changes in temperature, but the precise mechanism is unknown. In this study, we investigated the involvement of TRP-X channel in the pathogenesis of temperature evoked asthma exacerbation using genetically modified mice of TRP-X channel involved in various biological functions as sensors that sense chemical and physical stimuli. Mice were exposed to cold temperature stimuli with papain administration intra-nasally, wild type mice showed exacerbation of eosinophilic airway inflammation compared to papain administration alone. On the other hand, in TRP-X channel genetically modified mice, cold temperature induced exacerbation of eosinophilic airway inflammation was suppressed. This study revealed that TRP-X channel is involved in the pathogenesis of cold temperature induced exacerbation of eosinophic airway inflammation in asthma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、今までに十分には明らかにされていない温度変化による喘息増悪のメカニズムに、TRPチャンネルが関与しているとが明らかとなった。今後更に詳細な分子メカニズムを明らかにする事によって、TRPチャンネルやそのシグナル経路を標的とした新たな創薬に繋がることが期待される。