Contribution of exosome to the progression of endothelial mesenchymal transition in pulmonary arterial hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Nagaoka Tetsutaro  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70407295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 守尾 嘉晃  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30365663)
高橋 史行  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70327823)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / 血管リモデリング / エクソソーム / 血管内皮細胞 / 血管内皮間葉転換 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 内皮間葉転換 / microRNA / 内皮間葉系転換 / 血管平滑筋増殖 / 血管内皮間葉系転換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective of this study was to assess the role of exosome on the development of pulmonary vascular remodeling in pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH). We extracted the exosome both from endothelial mesenchymal transition (EndMT) induced human pulmonary microvascular endothelial cells (HPMVEC) and proliferated human pulmonary smooth muscle cells (HPASMC) by multiple growth factors. Exosomes from stimulated HPMVEC and HPASMC had no effect among each allogenic cells. While exosome from EndMT induced HPMVEC did not cause proliferation of HPASMC, exosome from proliferated HPASMC promoted the migration of control HPMVEC. These results suggest that exosome play a role to the cell-cell interaction between HPMVEC and HPASMC and contribute to the development of PAH specific proliferative intimal lesion of pulmonary arteries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の治療の進歩によって肺動脈性肺高血圧症(PAH)の予後は改善しているが、治療抵抗例では肺移植も必要となる重篤な疾患である。PAHの主病態は肺動脈の異常収縮とリモデリングであるが、現在臨床使用可能なPAH治療薬は全て血管拡張薬であり、抗リモデリング効果を有する治療薬の開発が待たれている。PAHの血管リモデリング進展機構については、多くの基礎研究結果が報告されているが、未だ明らかでない点も多い。本研究の結果は、エクソソームが異種細胞間の情報伝達において重要な役割を果たすことを示唆しており、エクソソームが抗リモデリング効果を有する新規治療戦略の標的となりうる可能性を示した。