Investigate the role of TNF and EGFR in the onset and progression of lung cancer complicated with COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Yamaoka Toshimitsu  昭和大学, 先端がん治療研究所, 准教授 (40384359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大森 亨  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10276529)
荒田 悟  昭和大学, 教養部, 教授 (20159502)
佐々木 康綱  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (20235279)
本間 まゆみ  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (20527171)
楠本 壮二郎  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (30465091)
中嶌 賢尚  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (90365768)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肺癌 / 上皮成長因子受容体 / 腫瘍壊死因子 / EGFR / TNF / 発癌 / COPD / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Smoking in many cases can inevitably lead to chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) and the risk increases if tobacco is smoked continuously for 40 years at 20 cigarettes/day, which is a common level in regular smokers. COPD and tobacco smoke are independent risk factors for lung cancer, however, the mechanisms of carcinogenesis of the lung involving tobacco smoke or COPD are not clear. In this research we would like to provide some progress on understanding areas such as novel mutations or cytokine production in these fields. I would like to find some novel mutations or alterations of cytokines, which might induce lung cancer in this model mouse research and eventually if possible, it would be useful to confirm human tissue samples from those suffering lung cancer combined with COPD. Understanding the carcinogen pathway would then enable us to develop intervention treatment to either prevent or reduce the risks of COPD combined lung cancer in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺癌は、癌による死因の第1位であり、この難治性癌の新たな治療戦略の確立が急務である。慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)は喫煙とは独立した肺癌の危険因子であり、喫煙とCOPDに伴う様々な分子が肺における発癌を促している事が示唆されているが、いまだ具体的なメカニズムは解明されていない。
本研究計画によってCOPD合併肺癌の基礎から臨床展開までの一貫した研究基盤を確立できると考える。この領域の研究成果は、COPDの死因として高い比率を閉める肺癌の予防策につながる可能性が期待される。