Project/Area Number |
16K09594
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山根 弘路 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50624897)
越智 宣昭 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80611615)
本多 宣裕 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80746876)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | EGFR / ALK / 薬剤耐性 / プロテオーム解析 / チロシンキナーゼ阻害 / APOBEC3B / プロテオーム / JAK2 / APOBEC / 肺癌 / チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The combination of pacritinib with erlotinib showed synergistic effects on JAK2-mediated EGFR-TKI-resistant cell lines in vitro and in vivo. (-)-Epigallocatechin-3-gallate was effective for EGFR-driven lung cancer cells irrespective of the presence of T790M, and for ALK fusion gene-driven lung cancer cells. Proteome analysis revealed that the difference between EGFR exon 19 deletion and exon 21 L858R point mutation might be due to pentose phosphate pathway. Ketone body metabolites on ALK-TKI sensitive lung cancer cells was different from those on ALK-TKI resistant lung cancer cells. Thus, we might perform metabolome analysis in order to elucidate a variety of EGFR- or ALK-TKI resistant mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肺癌における代表的なオンコジーンドライバーのEGFRとALKはそれぞれ有効な阻害薬があるが、いずれ耐性化を生じる。その耐性を克服するためには、誘導されるシグナルを同定しそれを抑制することが重要である。今回、EGFR阻害薬あるいはALK阻害薬の耐性を克服する薬剤候補をあげることができた。プロテオーム解析では、ALK阻害の耐性機序にケトン体代謝と活性酵素が関与していること、また同じEGFR遺伝子変異でもエクソン19とエクソン21の差にペントースリン酸経路が関与していることを見出した。このような解析により耐性克服が可能となり、進行肺癌患者の更なる生存期間の延長と治癒に寄与すると思われる。