Uremic sarcopenia induced by uremic toxins in chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Emiko  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (20466543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 信行  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (40588456)
森 建文  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40375001)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 腸内細菌叢 / 腎不全 / 尿毒素 / 抗酸化応答 / インスリン抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sarcopenia is associated with increased morbidity and mortality in chronic kidney disease (CKD). Pathogenic mechanisms of skeletal muscle loss in CKD remains unclear. Renal dysfunction results in the accumulation of various uremic toxins in the circulation. The accumulation of uremic toxins has been proposed as a contributing factor for sarcopenia in CKD. In this study, we examined the association between uremic toxins and sarcopenia using myoblast cell line C2C12, adenine-induced renal failure model mouse, and CKD patients. From our results, it indicated that uremic toxin indoxyl sulfate is a pathogenic factor for sarcopenia in CKD. Futhermore, we revealed that causative pathological mechanism of uremic sarcopenia is metabolic alteration causes ATP shortage in muscle cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CKDは高血圧や糖尿同の生活習慣病などを原因として慢性的に徐々に腎機能が低下する病態であり、国民病になっている。CKD患者では筋量が低下しやすく、寝たきりや死亡リスクも高める。しかし、CKD患者で筋力が低下する原因は明らかではなく、予防・治療法がないのが現状である。本研究では、尿毒素が筋細胞内の代謝変化を引き起こし、そのことがCKDにおける筋量低下の引き金になっていることを明らかにした。この結果は、CKD患者における筋量低下を抑制する新たな予防法や治療法の開発につながることが期待され、またCKD以外にも加齢、がん、炎症性疾患などほかの原因による筋萎縮の病態解明への寄与も期待できる。