Innovative drug development of the diabetic nephropathy which targeted mineralocorticoid receptor's co-repressor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Masataka  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (20509583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅原 明  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90270834)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords創薬 / 糖尿病性腎症 / アルドステロン / 内科 / 糖尿病 / 循環器・高血圧 / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a type 1 diabetic nephropathy model (iNOS/RAGE double TG mouse), we aimed to develope a new drug which regulate the expression of mineral corticoid receptor's co-repressor and test the depression effect of diabetic nephropathy and a utility of the combination with the existing MR antagonist.
But the creation of the GEMIN4-Luc stable cell line was technically difficult, so we make ChoRE-Luc stable cell line in parallel, it was ssuccessful.Using these cell line, we proceeded high-throughput screening (HTS) using an onset of and finally two hit compounds are obtained. We delivered these compounds to iNOS transgenic (TG) mouse and examined the albumin urine output and compared pharmacological effect with other drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病性腎症の治療薬は、これまでもレニン-アンジオテンシン-アルドステロン系(RAAS)阻害薬が使用されてきたが、アルドステロン・ブロックの腎保護作用の機序に関しては未だ十分には解明されていない。本研究ではGEMIN4といったMR受容体のCorepressorを標的にした新規創薬目指したが、技術的に困難であった。しかし並行して進めていた、血糖に応答するChoREといった別の転写因子を制御する物質を絞り込め、1型糖尿病性腎症モデルへの投与で尿蛋白減少効果を確認でき、腎メサンギウム細胞に発現する転写因子の制御による糖尿病性腎症治療といった新たな可能性を提示できたという点で意義があったと考えられる。