Identification of novel renal lineage differentiative induction by genome wide methylation analysis of human kidney-derived iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University (2017-2018)
The University of Tokyo (2016)
Principal Investigator
TAKASE OSAMU  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任講師 (60265684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菱川 慶一  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任准教授 (50255460)
辻村 太郎  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (90741893)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsEpigenetic memory / Methylation / iPS細胞 / 腎上皮細胞由来iPS細胞 / 新規腎系統分化誘導因子 / 癌幹細胞 / リプログラミング / エピジェネティクス / DNAの脱メチル化剤 / 腎臓がん由来iPS細胞 / 腎臓由来iPS細胞 / DNAメチル化解析 / DNA マイクロアレイ解析 / 腎系統分化誘導遺伝子 / 腎臓細胞記憶 / Epigenetic Memory / 腎系統分化誘導法 / 腎臓分化誘導因子 / ヒト腎臓由来iPS細胞 / エピゲジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / マイクロアレイ / CRISPR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research representatives compared the fibroblast-derived iPS cells (F-iPS) and the renal epithelial cell-derived iPS cells (K-iPS) and performed a combined analysis of genome-wide DNA methylation analysis and Microarray analysis.
As results, K-iPS with many epigenetic memory genes inherited from the original cell was considered to be suitable for inducing differentiation into the kidney. Also, several new renal lineage differentiative induction factors could be identified although there are not many genes that change DNA methylation and protein expression with match. Furthermore, iPS formation (Reprogramming) using kidney cancer cells was examined in order to examine the epigenetics concept of cancer stem cells, but it was difficult to establish iPS cells due to the peculiarity of cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生医療に関して近未来医療としての期待は大きい。しかしながら、実臨床への導入は未だ難しく基礎研究も十分ではない。
研究代表者らは腎臓再生医療に向けて腎上皮細胞由来iPS細胞の樹立に成功しており、それを使ってエピジェネティクスな記憶遺伝子の解明、新規腎系統分化誘導因子の同定をした。これにより、腎臓再生医療においてKEY遺伝子を利用した研究が進む事が期待できる。また、腎臓のみならず様々なiPS細胞のエピジェネティクスの解明は再生医療を推進する事と考える。更に癌細胞のリプログラミング(iPS化)において癌幹細胞の検討をしたが、癌の特殊性もありiPS化が困難であった。今後、癌幹細胞の解明に期待する。