Autophagic inhibitor Rubicon in proximal tubules can be a therapeutic target for metabolic syndrome-related kidney disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Atsushi  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10704786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪阪 善隆  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00379166)
高畠 義嗣  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30403075)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオートファジー / Rubicon / メボリック症候群 / 肥満 / 生理学 / 脂質 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy is a lysosomal degradation system which plays an essential role in intracellular homeostasis. Rubicon (Run domain and cysteine-rich domain containing, Beclin-1 interacting protein) inhibits the fusion of autophagosomes and lysosomes. We analyzed the phenotype of proximal tubular epithelial cells(PTEC)-specific Rubicon-deficient knockout (KO) mice. KO mice exhibited hallmark features of metabolic syndrome accompanied by expanded lysosomes containing phospholipids in the PTECs. Additionally, we investigated the role of Rubicon in lipid metabolism using isolated Rubicon-deficient PTECs. Rubicon deficiency in cultured PTECs promoted the mobilization of phospholipids from cellular membranes to lysosomes via enhanced autophagy. Furthermore, KO PTECs promoted massive triglyceride accumulation in hepatocytes co-cultured, suggesting accelerated fatty acids efflux from the PTECs contributes to the metabolic syndrome in KO mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究から、腎臓の近位尿細管におけるオートファジー抑制因子Rubiconの欠損が、脂肪肝や内臓脂肪の増加につながり、メタボリック症候群につながることがわかった。すなわち、近位尿細管のRubiconが肥満を抑制する働きを担っていると考えられる。オートファジーが栄養飢餓に対する防御機構であることを考えると、Rubiconがオートファジーを適度に抑制することも重要なのかもしれない。
もともと腎臓は様々な物質の排泄・吸収が行われている臓器とはいえ、このように全身の脂質代謝に関わっていることは大きな発見であり、今後の生活習慣病研究における意外な展開や創薬のターゲットとなる可能性がある。