Development of novel therapeutic approaches for kidney diseases by protection specific for tubular epithelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Hitoshi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60325090)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Keiko
YAMANARI Toshio
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords尿細管上皮 / 腎線維化 / トレフォイルファクター / 慢性腎臓病 / 腎臓内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trefoil factor 3 (TFF3) is a small peptide that is involved in mucosal protection. The renal TFF3 mRNA expression was significantly associated with the tubulointerstitial fibrosis in IgA nephropathy (IgAN). Immunostaining of the renal specimen revealed that TFF3 was located in the renal tubular epithelial cells. The TFF3 located in the renal tubular epithelial cells may play a role in the progression of tubulointerstitial fibrosis in IgAN patients. Moreover, we determined the urine TFF levels using peptide-specific ELISA and performed a prospective cohort study. In 216 chronic kidney disease (CKD) patients, the urine TFF3 levels significantly increased with the progression of CKD stages. The Kaplan-Meier survival analysis demonstrated that patients with a higher TFF3 alone, or in combination with macroalbuminuria, had a significantly worse renal prognosis. The data suggested that urine TFF3 is associated with renal progression and the outcomes in patients with CKD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性腎臓病のうちIgA腎症における腎線維化の進展機序を、腎尿細管上皮のトレフォイルファクター(TFF3)発現の観点から明らかにした。慢性腎臓病の腎機能低下を予測するバイオマーカーとしての意義について、尿中TFF3排泄亢進の観点から証明した。これら研究成果は、国内外において初めて報告された独創的な研究成果であり、TFF3発現制御による腎線維化に対する新規治療法開発につながる知見である。