Low-Intensity Pulsed Ultrasound Ameliorates Experimental Renal Fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Ayumu  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 共同研究講座教授 (40448262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野間 玄督  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (00379893)
正木 崇生  広島大学, 病院(医), 教授 (30397913)
東 幸仁  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (40346490)
Research Collaborator AIBARA Yoshiki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超音波療法 / 線維化 / 抗炎症作用 / 腎硬化症 / 糖尿病性腎症 / 高血圧 / 腎線維化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we assessed the effect of low-intensity pulsed ultrasound (LIPUS) therapy on experimental hypertensive nephropathy and diabetic nephropathy.
Unilateral nephrectomy and subcutaneous infusion of angiotensin II via osmotic mini-pumps produced hypertension in mice. LIPUS therapy significantly decreased systolic blood pressure after 21 days compared with control. In addition, immunohistochemistry revealed that renal fibrosis and infiltration of inflammatory cells were more significantly ameliorated by LIPUS therapy. Next, db/db mice with unilateral nephrectomy produced proteinuria, and LIPUS therapy ameliorated proteinuria after 42 days. Immunohistochemistry revealed renal fibrosis was significantly ameliorated by LIPUS therapy.
These findings imply that LIPUS therapy for CKD patients has the potential to be a useful therapy for preventing the progression of renal fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の慢性腎臓病患者数は約1,300万人、透析患者は約33.5万人であり、新規に透析導入になる患者数は1年間に約4万人である。本研究によって、超音波照射療法は、高血圧および肥満2型糖尿病における腎障害に対して有効であることが示唆された。超音波照射は簡易で副作用もほとんどないと考えられるため、早期に臨床への応用が期待され、発展性が高いと考えられる。