Elucidation of clinical significance of fatty acid-binding protein 4 in the kidney
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Marenao Tanaka  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60533362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古橋 眞人  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20563852)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脂肪酸結合タンパク4 / 糸球体障害 / 糸球体内皮細胞 / マクロファージ / 尿バイオマーカー / 脂肪酸結合タンパク4 / 糸球体内皮細胞障害 / 脂肪酸結合タンパク / 腎病理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We confirmed ectopic expression of fatty acid binding protein 4 (FABP4) in the impaired glomeruli by immunohistochemistry examination using renal biopsy specimen, and that its localization is in glomerular endothelial cells. In healthy subjects, urinary FABP4 excretion is related to urinary albumin and decline of renal function, and in renal biopsy cases, urinary FABP4 excretion is significantly negatively correlated with renal function and urinary protein. In addition, we confirmed the novel expression and secretion of FABP4 in injured arterial endothelial cells by in vivo studies using mice. In nephritis and diabetes model, we confirmed FABP4 is newly expressed in glomerular endothelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって早期糸球体障害マーカーとしての尿中FABP4排泄量の有用性が明らかにされ、今後臨床応用されることにより慢性腎臓病の発症早期からの治療介入が可能となり得る。また腎疾患では腎生検組織をFABP4で免疫染色することにより、予後の推定や治療反応性の推測が可能になり得る。今後さらにFABP4が糸球体係蹄内細胞増殖や糸球体上皮細胞の形態保持などに与える影響を分子生物学的メカニズムまで掘り下げて検討することにより、腎機能増悪や尿タンパク出現の機序の一端を解明される可能性がある。