| Project/Area Number |
16K09622
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
| Research Institution | St. Luke's International University (2017-2019) Tohoku University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
寺脇 博之 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20277057)
渡邉 公雄 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20595607)
林 義満 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70381382)
朱 万君 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (10607774)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 腹膜透析 / 酸化ストレス / 分子状水素 / 水素ガス / 水素 / 透析液生体適合性 / 腹膜中皮細胞 / a腹膜透析 / 腹膜透析液 / 生体適合性 / 中皮細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Peritoneal damage is the Achilles of peritoneal dialysis (PD) therapy. Oxidative stress is involved with the pathological mechanism.The present study aims to clinical apply dihydrogen molecule (H2) in order to suppress peritoneal damage by PD therapy. In rats with kidney failure, the PD solution with 400ppb H2 could suppress peritoneal damage. In clinical study, single use of PD solution with H2 presented the increased level of reduced albumin ratio in the effuent, indicating the ameliorating effect of H2 containing PD solution for oxidative stress. Based on these results, we developed a special system to deliver H2 containing PD solution at home, which is to use for the preliminary clinical trial in the next step.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腹膜透析(PD)は末期腎不全患者の在宅治療として家庭・社会復帰に大きく貢献している。しかしながら、治療期間の延長に伴う腹膜障害は本治療法の最大の課題であり、PD中止の主要な原因となっている。これを抑制することができれば、長期にわたる安定したPD治療を提供することができる。本研究はこの課題解決のために、分子状水素(H2)に注目し、その臨床応用の可能性を探った。知見からは臨床的な有用性が期待されたことから、臨床試験を可能とするためのH2含有透析液作成装置を開発した。今後、これを用いて、短期中期的な臨床試験を実施し、腹膜障害抑制の可能性を探る予定である。