Study of the molecular mechanism of podocyte protection effect with the vitamin D receptor and establishment of the new treatment base
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Kaichiro  東海大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (10420952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深川 雅史  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (00211516)
高橋 浩雄  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (00410093)
金井 厳太  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (00535221)
和田 健彦  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90447409)
Research Collaborator MORIYA Hitomi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsビタミンD / 糖尿病性腎症 / 足細胞 / 足細胞障害 / 腎臓内科学 / 糖尿病 / 糸球体足細胞 / 代謝ストレス / ビタミンD受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the molecular mechanism of podocyte protection effects with the vitamin D receptor in diabetic nephropathy, analyses were performed with diabetes model mouse and culture of the podocyte line cell (HSMP). When active vitamin D was injected into diabetes model mice three times a week, the survival rate rose and urinary albumin / creatinine ratio was improved depending on the dose of vitamin D. When added TGF beta 1 in a culture of HSMP as a factor related to diabetes stress, changes were seen in a form, adhesion ability, movement ability of cells. However, co-administrated vitamin D restrained these changes. As changes of the gene expression of this time were found in receptors, cell cycle factors, and factors of signal transduction, it was supposed these changes were participated the in podocyte protection effect with vitamin D.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦の慢性透析患者数は32万人に迫り、我が国の医療財政において深刻な問題となっていいる。透析導入原疾患として糖尿病性腎症は最多であるが、全国で1330万人と推計される慢性腎臓病患者においても、糖尿病・高血圧を基礎とする高齢かつ全身血管病変を有するハイリスク患者が多く、糖尿病性腎症の進行を阻止する方法を開発することは活力ある高齢化社会を構築する上で重要な課題である。
近年、複数の臨床試験においてビタミンD製剤服用患者の生命予後改善が報告されているが、その分子的機序は解明されていない。本研究はビタミンDによる腎臓足細胞の保護作用の重要性を明らかし、将来的な新規治療基盤の確立に寄与するものである。