Development of a method to induce differentiation from human iPS cells to the kidney using organ niches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Kei  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30439799)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腎臓再生医療 / 幹細胞 / 臓器ニッチ法 / 腎臓再生 / 異種移植 / 後腎移植 / 遺伝子改変動物 / iPS細胞 / 胎性臓器ニッチ法 / 再生医療 / 慢性腎不全 / 腎性貧血 / 胎生臓器ニッチ法 / 腎前駆細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize kidney regeneration therapy, we have used the fetal organ niche method, in which stem cells and renal progenitor cells are injected into a heterologous fetus' renal development site to induce the differentiation to the kidney. This was reproducible between mouse and rat heterozygotes. We utilized these mice to successfully develop maternal glomeruli in the kidney using the Exo Utero injection approach to the maternal fetal kidney in vivo environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
末期腎不全患者における腎代替療法には血液透析、腹膜透析、腎移植があるが、昨今の医療経済の逼迫状況や患者QOLのさらなる改善を考えると、新たな治療法の開発が急務であり、第4の治療法として腎再生医療が期待されている。
本研究は腎臓再生医療を目指す上で重要となる基盤技術の確立として、ヒトiPS細胞から分化誘導した腎前駆細胞を移植する臓器ニッチの改善を目指して小動物における研究を行い、一定の良好な結果を得られた。
将来のヒト臨床応用を目指した大型化、さらなる効率化を目指して行く必要がある。