Proteomic analysis of IgA immune complxes in IgA nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kazuo  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90631391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 湯澤 由紀夫  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00191479)
水野 智博  名城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40711669)
Research Collaborator Novak Jan  University of Alabama at Birmingham
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsIgA腎症 / プロテオミクス / 質量分析計 / 免疫複合体 / 糖鎖 / 質量分析 / バイオマーカー開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serum level of abnormally glycosylated IgA1 is elevated in patients with IgA nephropathy (IgAN) and formation of circulating IgA-immune complexes (IgA-IC) leads glomerular deposition. To address molecular characterization of IgA-IC, we quantitatively identified proteins in IgA-IC as well as in glomeruli derived from IgAN patients. Quantitative assessment of IgA-protein complex identified 38 proteins increasing more in IgAN than healthy control. Within these 38 proteins, 10 proteins were decreasing after treatment. Regarding glomerular proteome, we detected 290 proteins increasing in IgAN. Proteins increasing both in blood and glomerulus seems to be proteins related with glomerular deposition and/ or pathogenic pathway. Analysis of both IgA-IC from serum and tissue by proteomic technique is a promising powerful method to identify specific proteins related with the pathogenesis of IgAN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IgA腎症ではIgA免疫複合体が沈着し腎炎を発症すると考えられるため,糸球体沈着性IgA免疫複合体の構造を明らかとすることより,IgA免疫複合体沈着機序の解明,IgA免疫複合体の新規バイオマーカーとしての応用,さらにはIgA免疫複合体をターゲットとした新規創薬に繋がることが期待される。