| Project/Area Number |
16K09633
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
| Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
湯澤 由紀夫 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00191479)
西村 邦宏 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究開発基盤センター, 部長 (70397834)
小杉 智規 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (90584681)
| Research Collaborator |
Maruyama Shoichi
Sugiyama Daisuke
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | CKD / n-3不飽和脂肪酸 / EPA / 腎臓学 / 不飽和多価脂肪酸 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although epidemiological data showing the association between inadequate intake of Eeicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) and the risk of cardiovascular disease are abundant, interventional studies are limited. The aim of present study was to determine the effect of EPA supplementation on renal function in patients with stage G3 and G4 CKD. In patients with >0.5g/gCr proteinuria, two years supplementation with EPA led to significant protection in ⊿eGFR (p<0.05) compared with the controls.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CKDでは腎機能低下を抑制するため, 血圧管理, 血糖管理, 貧血管理などの集学的治療を行う. 無論, 脂質管理も含まれるが, 心血管病に十分なエビデンスを有するスタチンでさえも, 腎に対する効果は明らかでなく, 早急にCKDに対する脂質管理の在り方を確立する必要がある。 本研究は, 脂質管理に明確なエビデンスの乏しいCKD診療に新規治療を提示するのみならず, ひいては心血管病の抑制に貢献する可能性をひめている. 加えて,魚を中心とした日本の食文化を医学的な見地から見直し, 世界に発信する契機となる.