Analysis of a novel parathyroid-related gene KANSL1-L complicated of polycystic kidney disease and male infertility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKansai University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kagiya Tomoko  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (50717650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 俊治  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (50275351)
畑村 育次  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80336883)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多発性嚢胞腎 / 男性不妊症 / Kansl1-L / 線毛 / 尿細管拡張 / 雄性不妊 / KANSL1L / 腎線維化 / 近位尿細管拡張 / ボーマン嚢拡張 / 遠位尿細管拡張 / 肺胞壁肥厚 / 尿素窒素 / 男性不妊 / 副甲状腺亢進症 / ノックアウトマウス / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
KO mice lacking the Kansl1-L gene associated with hyperparathyroidism were male infertile, became polycystic kidney with age. We investigated how Kansl1-L is involved in cystic kidney formation. Dilation of the tubules, source of cysts, was observed in both males and females from the age of 2 weeks old. The number of dilated tubules increased with aging, but only in males, multiple cysts and enlargement were seen. Polycystic kidney disease occurred in about half of KO males. Kansl1-L was shown to be a causative gene of a pathway different from Pkd1 and Pkd2, suggesting a relationship with cilia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Kansl1-L欠損多発性嚢胞腎は老齢になって初めて発症すると思われたが、嚢胞のきっかけである尿細管の拡張は生後2週齢からみられた。さらに老年60週齢ころの嚢胞の大型化と多発は雄だけにみられ、この嚢胞腎は雌雄差のある疾患であることがわかった。Kansl1-Lは今までにみつかっていない、発症に性差がある多発性嚢胞腎の原因遺伝子であり、雄性不妊を合併する遺伝性疾患の原因遺伝子の可能性がある。