Prototype research of disaster-tolerant regional medical cooperation system for hemodialysis treatment
Project/Area Number |
16K09641
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kasai Satoshi 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録研究員 (60771053)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 医療情報 / 地域連携 / 透析 / 災害医療 / 腎臓内科学 / 医療情報システム学 / 地域医療連携 / 災害医学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I designed and built a prototype of a regional cooperation dialysis medical information system for hemodialysis patients with the aim of sharing information on patients and facilities during normal times and disasters with the minimum human and financial burden. The trial operation by the prototype was able to be performed stably at the three facilities for about two years. Through designing and operating, I have identified a number of issues to actualize a regional cooperation dialysis medical information system for hemodialysis patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
プロトタイプの構築と実際の医療現場での運用を通じて、透析患者での地域医療情報連携システムを実現するための障害と課題を明らかにした。平時と災害時に真に必要な情報に絞ることで、安全性とコストの両立を図りつつ、現場のニーズを充足しうる地域連携透析情報システムを構築できると考えている。地域連携医療情報システムの普及は災害医療はもとより、平時の医療連携の促進により医療の均てん化や医療費の効率的利用にも貢献すると期待される。また、透析情報の標準化や正規化が進めば、正確で高密度な患者情報の共有、情報収集時間の短縮、重複検査の防止等、医療関係者と患者双方に便益が期待できる。