Role of IL-18 on blood pressure regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Takafumi Okura  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (40260385)
Research Collaborator Miyoshi Ken-ichi
Nagao Tomoaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高血圧 / Interleukin-18 / NaCl-co-transporter / インターロイキン-18 / 血圧調節 / NaCl co-transporter / IL-18 / NaCl cotransport / インターロイキン18
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An increase in inflammatory cytokines is observed in hypertensive patients, which results in a further increase in blood pressure. We have reported that in Interleukin (IL)-18 deficient mice, even with induction of hypertension, the rise in blood pressure is mild. It is also reported that NaCl co-transporter (NCC) is one of the receptors for IL-18. Therefore, we considered that IL-18 might be involved in elevated blood pressure by activating NCC. However, in this study, it was not possible to clarify that activation of NCC is involved in blood pressure regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高血圧患者では、血圧が高いだけでなく、様々な炎症性サイトカインが増加しており、動脈硬化促進に関与している。また、増加したサイトカインが直接血圧を上昇させることも知られている。本研究では、IL-18がNaCl-co-transporter (NCC) を介して、血圧調節に関与している可能性を考え研究を行った。本研究で、IL-18とNCCとの直接の関連性を明らかにすることはできなかったが、両者の関係が血圧に関連している可能性は極めて高く、今後のさらなる研究の発展が望まれる。