Mechanisms of impaired EDHF during hypertension.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Goto Kenichi  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30549887)
Research Collaborator Seki Takunori
Noguchi Hideko
Ohtsubo Toshio
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords血管内皮機能 / 高血圧 / 内皮依存性過分極 / TRPV4チャネル / カルシウム感受性カリウムチャネル / ラット / 内皮由来過分極 / KCaチャネル / 高血圧ラット / カルシウム活性化カリウムチャネル / 血管内皮機能障害 / TRPV4チャネル / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of the present study demonstrated that: (1) functional TRPV4 is expressed in endothelial cells of rat mesenteric arteries; (2) the opening of endothelial TRPV4 channels and the downstream activation of SKCa and IKCa are involved in ACh-induced, EDH-mediated responses in this vascular bed; (3) endothelial TRPV4 and SKCa channels are downregulated in genetically hypertensive rats but not in normotensive rats, contributing to the impaired EDH-mediated responses in mesenteric arteries of genetically hypertensive rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高血圧において内皮依存性弛緩反応は障害されており、内皮機能障害は高血圧患者における心血管疾患の発症と関連している。したがって、高血圧における内皮機能障害の機序を解明すること、内皮機能障害の有効な治療法を開発することは臨床的にも重要である。本研究により、遺伝性高血圧ラットにおける内皮依存性過分極反応の障害が、血管内皮細胞におけるTRPV4とSKCaチャネルの発現低下に起因することが明らかとなった。今後、高血圧患者において、TRPV4とSKCaチャネルを標的とした心血管疾患の新たな予防法や治療法の開発に繋がることが期待される。