LDL cholesterol apheresis treatment for arteriosclerosis without hypercholesterolemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Masato Ohsawa  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (60733433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 涌井 広道  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (10587330)
戸谷 義幸  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (30237143)
田村 功一  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40285143)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 閉塞性動脈硬化症 / 脂質異常症 / アフェレーシス / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / 人工透析学 / 腎臓内科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low-density lipoprotein (LDL) apheresis is a potential therapy for conventional therapy resistant peripheral artery disease. We examined the effects of LDL apheresis on clinical parameters in patients who had the complication of peripheral artery disease without hypercholesterolemia in vivo and in vitro and investigate the association the angiotensin receptor-binding molecule and aterosclerosis. Our study showed that leukocyte ATRAP is an emerging marker capable of reflecting the systemic and leukocyte inflammatory profile, and plays a role as an anti-inflammatory factor in the pathophysiology of non-communicable diseases, including hypertension, atherosclerosis and chronic kidney disease (Atherosclerosis. 269:236-244, 2018).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「正コレステロール血症を呈する従来治療抵抗性閉塞性動脈硬化症に対するデキストラン硫酸カラムを用いたLDLアフェレシス療法」についての、有効性の有無および安全性について多施設共同前向き試験にて症例登録を行い、本療法を受ける患者の血球成分(単球・白血球)検体を用いて検討し、正コレステロール血症を呈する従来治療抵抗性閉塞性動脈硬化症の病態、および本療法の臨床的治療効果とATRAPの関連等について重要な知見を得た。