Project/Area Number |
16K09664
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Tamaoka Akira 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50192183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
冨所 康志 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80447250)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | Alzheimer's disease / mitochondria / amyloid β protein / amyloid precursor / oxidative stress / autophagy / lysosome / transcription factor EB / アルツハイマー病 / アミロイドβ蛋白 / ミトコンドリア / アミロイドβ蛋白前駆体 / オートファジー・リソソーム経路 / 転写因子EB / 酸化ストレス / リソゾーム / アミロイドβ前駆体蛋白 / α-セクレターゼ / β-セクレターゼ / γ-セクレターゼ / BACE1 / APP / アポリポ蛋白E |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated whether Amyloid β-protein (Aβ) is generated locally from amyloid precursor protein (APP) within mitochondria by analyzing the expression patterns of APP and related molecules in mitochondria separated from human neuroblastoma SH-SY5Y cells and those expressing Swedish mutant APP. In view of the particularly low expression levels of BACE1, γ-secretase complex proteins, and β-CTF in mitochondria, we propose that it is unlikely that Aβ generation from APP occurs locally within this organelle. On the other hand, abnormalities of the autophagy-lysosomal pathway (ALP) have been implicated in the pathology of AD. Activation of TFEB (transcription factor EB), a master regulator of the ALP, leads to ALP facilitation. The present study sought to clarify whether TFEB-mediated ALP facilitation influences the process of Aβ generation in neurons, indicating that TFEB-mediated ALP enhancement appears to have dual, but opposite, effects on Aβ production in neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ADではAβのフリーラジカル化した毒性構造体が増加している事やAβオリゴマーがミトコンドリア障害性に作用する事が示されて来た。本研究では、AD発症における病因関連分子であるAβがAD発症を促進する機序に関して、特にミトコンドリアとの関係を中心に解析した。SH-SY5Y細胞を用いた実験により、APPよりのAβの産生は、ミトコンドリアにおいては生じていないものと考えられた。また、APPの細胞内代謝を解析では、TFEBによるALP促進がAβ分泌量に与える影響は、主にβ-CTFレベルの変化によるものと考えられた。今後は、酸化ストレスやミトコンドリア障害とALPやTFEBとの関係を解析する必要がある。