Elucidation of pathogenesis and development of treatment for spinocerebellar ataxia due to a non-coding microsatellite repeat expansion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Yoshio  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00282400)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脊髄小脳変性症 / 脊髄小脳失調症 / マイクロサテライトリピート / リピート伸長変異 / siRNA / SCA36 / マイクロサテライト・リピート / RNA foci / RAN translation / SCA8 / 病態修飾治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a cell culture model for spinocerebellar ataxia type 36 (SCA36), which is caused by a GGCCTG repeat expansion mutation located in the untranslated region of the causative gene. This model reproduced the RNA foci or the repeat-associated non-ATG translation (RANT)-associated proteins, which are associated to cell death. When siRNAs against the transcriptional elongation factor yeast Spt4/Spt5 orthologues were introduced to the SCA36 cell culture model, it was revealed that the cytotoxicity is reduced through the suppression of expression of (GGCCUG)exp transcripts through Spt4/Spt5 silencing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊髄小脳失調症36型(SCA36)の病態を再現する培養細胞モデルを確立し、これを用いてSpt4/Spt5に対するsiRNAによる細胞毒性減少効果を明らかにした。本研究による成果はSCA36に対する治療法を今後開発する上での重要な基礎データになると考えられた。