| Project/Area Number |
16K09667
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurology
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Nobuharu 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30596565)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
赤澤 智宏 東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, 非常勤講師 (80291160)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 髄鞘 / オリゴデンドロサイト / 振戦 / Teneurin-4 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Essential tremor, whose incidence rate is high, reduces the QOL of the patients. In addition, the detailed mechanism in its molecular pathology has not been fully understood. Since mutations in the teneurin-4 (Ten-4) gene have been recently identified in essential tremor and our Ten-4 deficient mice displayed the tremor phenotype, we attempted to elucidate the molecular mechanism with Ten-4. As a result, we found that Ten-4 functioned as a cell adhesion protein between oligodendrocyte and neuronal axon for CNS myelination. Further, our data indicated that Ten-4 homophilically bound or heterophilically bound to the other teneurin family member between the cells. These findings may facilitate better understanding of the molecular pathology in essential tremor.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの先行研究の結果より、本態性振戦で明らかな白質萎縮が認められているが、その病態機序は未解明であった。髄鞘形成・維持を制御する本態性振戦の疾患関連遺伝子であるTen-4の分子機能の一部が本研究によって明らかにされたことによって、未解明であった機序が分かりつつあることから、本研究成果の学術的意義は高いと言える。更に、本態性振戦の発症頻度の高さを考慮すると、その社会的意義の高さも兼ね備えている。今後の更なる研究発展によって、新規診断法や治療法の開発が期待される。