Analysis of neurodegenerative diseases by focusing on the alternative autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAKE Nobuhiro  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, プロジェクト助教 (60467595)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / オートファジー / 神経変性 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we showed that
1) On the other hand, brain-specific Aag4 KO mice were constructed and analyzed, and it became clear that movement disorders occurred.2) in cultured cells deficient in Atg5 (Neuro2A Atg5 KO), it was revealed that the addition of TMD-2B to the medium induces Atg5 independent autophagy. 3) in the Nero2A Atg5 KO cells, the degradation of tau protein was not suppressed, and was suppressed when the autophagy was stopped with drugs, indicating that tau protein was degraded by Atg5 independent autophagy. 4) in a mouse model of Alzheimer's disease, TMD-2B has therapeutic effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー病など多くの神経変性疾患は発症に寿命が関わり、現在のように超高齢化社会である日本では早急に治療法の確立が必要である。これらの疾患では、異常タンパク質が神経細胞内・外に蓄積し、細胞にダメージが蓄積してゆき、やがて神経細胞の脱落が生じて発症してゆく。それに対し細胞としては、タンパク質の蓄積を抑制する重要な機能の一つにオートファジーと呼ばれる細胞機能が有る。オートファジーとは、リソソームを利用し自己構成成分を分解するマシナリーである。本研究では、オートファジーを活性化することによりアルツハイマー病の発症を抑制する可能性を示した重要な研究である。