Studies of rotenone-induced dopaminergic neurodegeneration focusing on brain region-specific astrocyte dysfunction.
Project/Area Number |
16K09673
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyazaki Ikuko 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40335633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浅沼 幹人 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00273970)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | パーキンソン病 / ロテノン / アストロサイト / ドパミン神経障害 / 腸管神経障害 / メタロチオネイン / ドパミン神経 / 腸管筋間神経叢 / ドパミンキノン / 腸管神経細胞 / グリア細胞 / ドパミン神経細胞 / ドパミン / 神経科学 / 脳神経疾患 / 脳・神経 / 薬理学 / アストログリア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we revealed that astrocyte-conditioned media from low-dose rotenone-treated mesencephalic, but not striatal, astrocytes produced dopaminergic neuron-specific neurotoxicity, and that endogenous dopamine and its oxidation play an important role in mesencephalic astrocyte-mediated dopaminergic neurodegeneration. In addition, we demonstrated that reduction of antioxidative molecule metallothionein (MT) in enteric glial cells after rotenone-exposure induced enteric neurotoxicity. Oral administration of coffee components, caffeic acid and chlorogenic acid, upregulated MT expression both in the striatal astrocytes and enteric glial cells, and inhibited degeneration of central dopaminergic and peripheral enteric neurons in rotenone-treated mice. These results suggest possible involvement of brain region-specific glial dysfunction in neurotoxicity induced by environmental toxin rotenone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,孤発性パーキンソン病における重要な課題である「なぜ特定の神経系のみが障害されるのか?」を解明するため,アストロサイトの部位特異性に着目し,環境毒による神経障害における神経-グリア連関を検討したものである.本研究により,部位特異的なアストロサイト(様細胞)の機能不全が神経脆弱性を規定しうることを明らかにした.また,アストロサイト(様細胞)の発現因子を修飾させることで神経変性を阻止するというパーキンソン病に対する全く新しい観点からの治療法開発の基礎データを得ることができた.