Muscle-dominant wild-type TDP-43 transgenic mice as a novel model of sporadic inclusion body myositis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Satoshi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (20457592)
Research Collaborator ANDO yukio
TAKEDA naoki
TAWARA nozomu
DOKI tsukasa
MATSUO yoshimasa
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords封入体筋炎 / TDP-43 / Tubular aggregate / NT5C1A / ミトコンドリア / 小胞体ストレス / IL-6 / 脳神経疾患 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Muscle histology of inclusion body myositis (IBM) demonstrates inflammatory findings and degenerative features including accumulation of TDP-43. However, whether sarcoplasmic accumulation of TDP-43 is a primary trigger of muscle degeneration or a secondary event resulting from muscle degeneration in IBM remained unclear. Our study aimed to discover whether muscle-dominant expression of TDP-43 is a primary cause of muscle degeneration. We generated wild-type TDP-43 transgenic mice driven by a creatine kinase 8 promoter. The mice showed increased serum levels of myogenic enzymes. Muscle histology demonstrated myopathic changes including fiber size variation, abundant tubular aggregates, and TDP-43 aggregation. Proteomic analysis identified increased SR/ ER-resident proteins as well as cytosolic 5'-nucleotidase 1A. Muscle-dominant wild-type TDP-43 expression indeed caused myotoxicity featuring tubular aggregates and TDP-43-positive inclusions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
封入体筋炎(IBM)は高齢者に好発する筋疾患であり、加齢に伴って起こる筋症=サルコぺニアのモデルとなる点でも今後注目すべき疾患である。本疾患の骨格筋では、筋萎縮性側索硬化症などの神経変性疾患に共通してTDP-43が沈着しており、TDP-43プロテイノパチーの一型でもある。本マウスを用いて、TDP-43の筋線維内凝集を抑制する低分子化合物スクリーニングシステムを構築し、IBMの根治的治療法を探索することは、高齢者の運動機能を著しく低下させるサルコぺニアやALSなどの神経変性疾患の治療法開発に展開可能であると期待される。