Significance of dystroglycan processing and its participation in the pathogenesis of neuromuscular disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Kiichiro  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (50260922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真先 敏弘  帝京科学大学, 医学教育センター, 教授 (00585028)
萩原 宏毅  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (80276732)
Research Collaborator Saito Fumiaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords筋ジストロフィー / ジストログリカン / インフルエンザ / A型インフルエンザ / 糖鎖修飾 / 蛋白質プロセッシング / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
α-Dystroglycanopathy, a type of muscular dystrophy, is caused by abnormal post-translational modifications. Although the N-terminal domain of α-dystroglycan (α-DG-N) is secreted from cells by processing, the function of secreted α-DG-N remains unknown. This study was performed to elucidate the function. α-DG-N was presumed to affect the extension of neurites in central nervous system by the results of a previous report. However, this function was not ascertained in vivo using gene-modified mice. On the other hands, an unexpected function of α-DG-N was revealed. Indeed, α-DG-N inhibits infection of influenza virus. Thus, it is possible that α-DG-N may be applied to the therapy of influenza infection in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
α-ジストログリカンのN末端ドメイン(α-DG-N)の機能はこれまで不明であった。しかし今回の研究によってインフルエンザウイルスの増殖を抑制するという思いがけない作用を有することが明らかとなった。インフルエンザは全世界で毎年300-500万人が罹患し、その結果25-50万人が死亡していると推定されている。また先進国においてもインフルエンザによる高齢者の死亡が問題となっている。今後α-DG-Nを用いたインフルエンザに対する新たな治療法開発への道が開かれるかもしれない。