Project/Area Number |
16K09686
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
砂田 芳秀 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00240713)
大澤 裕 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80246511)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 異型トランスサイレチン / シュワン細胞 / 感覚神経細胞 / 神経変性 / アミロイド / アグリソーム / アポトーシス / 熱ショック因子1 / プロテオソーム阻害剤 / 神経突起成長 / グリア神経細胞連関 / 脳神経疾患 / 神経科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
TgS1 Schwann cells, which are derived from a FAP transgenic mouse expressing V30M TTR gene. were treated with a proteasome inhibitor, resulting in granular vesicle formation as an aggresome. TgS1 were also treated with Hsf1 siRNA, and the swelling snd filling with TTR were recognized in the cytoplasms and the dendrites of the cells. Neurite-growth assay was performed using rat DRG neurons with wild-type TTR and V30M TTR. V30M TTR inhibited the neuritis outgrowth, but wild-type TTR did not. Immnohistochemistry of the sural nerve specimen of a FAP TTR E61K patient demonstrated several TTR positive Schwann cells in the peripheral nerve.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
家族性アミロイドポリニューロパチー(FAP)は末梢神経へのアミロイド沈着を特徴とする。本研究では疾患モデルTgS1シュワン培養細胞を用い、TTR凝集機序を調べた。その結果TgS1細胞の熱ストレス応答を低下させると、細胞内TTR凝集が著しく増加することを見出した。この事はシュワン細胞の蛋白品質管理の低下が、細胞内でTTR凝集を生じさせ、末梢神経でのアミロイド沈着の契機となっているかも知れないことを示唆した。シュワン細胞がFAP治療の標的となるかも知れない。