Identification of synthetic prion protein-binding cofactors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
sano kazunori  福岡大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50534343)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプリオン / 感染症 / リコンビナントタンパク質 / ビーズ / 感染 / リコンビナントプリオンタンパク質 / RT-QUIC / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the pathogenic mechanisms have not been fully elucidated, prion disease is thought to occur through autocatalytic conversion of normal prion protein (PrPC) to abnormal prion protein (PrPSc). We demonstrated that recombinant prion protein (rPrP) fibrils formed in vitro cause the accumulation of PrPSc in the brains of PrP-overexpressing transgenic (Tg) mice. This result suggests that rPrP can be converted into a PrPSc-like form in vitro. However, the infectious titers seem to be much lower than that of authentic PrPSc, suggesting that unknown cofactors are required for the propagation of prion infectivity. Using rPrP-immobilized FG beads, cofactor X, is known to accumulate in the brains, was identified as the specific binding proteins of PrP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プリオン病は指定難病に分類され、現段階において有効な治療方法は存在しない。治療法開発において、これまでの基礎研究ではPrPを標的にした研究が大多数であり、一方でPrP以外の因子に注目した研究は数少なく、このことがプリオン病の治療法開発を遅らせている大きな原因の一つであると考えられる。本研究においてPrPと結合する因子の同定に成功したことは、不治の疾患であるプリオン病の今後の病態解明、予防・治療法開発において貢献できるものであると期待でき、またプリオン病と同様に脳内に異常なタンパク質が蓄積する疾患であるレビー小体型認知症などの認知症の病態解明、予防・治療法開発への基盤ともなりうると考えている。