Molecular mechanisms of BACE1 dysregulation and synaptic degeneration in Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
ARAKI WATARU  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第六部, 研究員 (60311429)
Research Collaborator LAKSHMANA MADEPALI  Torrey Pines Institute for Molecular Studies, Associate Member
KAMETANI FUYUKI  東京都医学総合研究所, 研究員
TAMAOKA AKIRA  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 教授
TANIGUCHI KAORI  国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第六部, 流動研究員
YAMAMOTO FUMIKO  国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第六部, 研究生
ARAI TAKUYA  国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第六部, 科研費研究助手
YANG JINWEI  (株)常磐植物化学研究所
KONISHI YOSHIHIRO  鳥取医療センター, 臨床研究部長
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアミロイドβ / アルツハイマー病 / 認知症 / シナプス / オリゴマー / βセクレターゼ / アルツハイマー / βアミロイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mechanisms underlying the synaptic degeneration induced by amyloid β-protein (Aβ) oligomers and those by which Aβ production system including β-secretase is regulated.In primary neurons treated with Aβ oligomers, several presynaptic and postsynaptic proteins were abnormally dislocated, and Aβ was co-localized with two specific receptors on the surface of neuritic processes. These findings are important for elucidating the basis of the synaptic pathology in Alzheimer’s disease. In addition, we found that facilitation of the autophagy-lysosomal pathway has dual, but opposite, effects on the process of Aβ production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アミロイドβタンパク質(Aβ)の可溶性集合体であるAβオリゴマーは、アルツハイマー病(AD)の病態の引金と考えられており、ADのシナプス変性に密接に関与している。Aβオリゴマーがシナプス変性を引き起こす分子機序は未解明であり、治療開発上、重要な課題である。本研究において、培養神経細胞モデルを用いた実験により、Aβオリゴマーが特定の受容体に結合することで、シナプスタンパク質の異常局在を含めたシナプスの攪乱を誘起することが示唆された。この知見は、ADのシナプス病態の実体解明に重要なものといえる。また、オートファジー・リソソーム系とAβの産生プロセスの関連性についても新知見を見出した。