Development of novel treatment against peroxiredoxin in central nervous system demyelinating diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Uzawa Akiyuki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10533317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑原 聡  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (70282481)
森 雅裕  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (70345023)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多発性硬化症 / 視神経脊髄炎 / 動物モデル / ペルオキシレドキシン / 炎症 / サイトカイン / 新規治療 / CD45 / EAE / 免疫染色 / 髄液 / 神経科学 / 神経免疫 / 損傷関連分子パター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concentrations of peroxiredoxins 1, 5 and 6 in the serum and cerebrospinal fluid in the acute phase of central nervous inflammatory demyelinating diseases (neuromyelitis optica and multiple sclerosis) were measured. Moreover, the immunostaining of peroxiredoxin 1-6 was performed using the spinal cord of EAE mouse (an animal model of MS). As a result, serum peroxyredoxins 5 and 6 were significantly elevated in central nervous inflammatory demyelinating disease than disease control, but no significant changes of peroxyredoxins was observed in cerebrospinal fluid. Moreover, peroxiredoxin 5 was abundantly expressed in CD45 positive cells, which were accumulated in the spinal cord lesion of EAE mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から炎症誘導因子の一つであるペルオキシレドキシンは中枢神経炎症性脱髄疾患において有意に変化しており、病変部に集積しているCD45陽性細胞が、ペルオキシレドキシンを介して炎症反応を惹起し病態に強く関与している可能性が高いと考えられた。今後ペルオキシレドキシンを治療ターゲットとした新規治療開発へと応用できる可能性がある。