Regulation of virus-induced encephalomyelitis by immunoglobulin-like receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Akira  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20344723)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経科学 / 多発生硬化症 / 多発性硬化症 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Theiler's murine encephalomyelitis virus (TMEV) is a representative disease model of multiple sclerosis (MS) Although we have showed that TMEV binds to the immunoglobulin like receptor, Siglec-E, the expression of Siglec-E alone was founded to be insufficient for viral infection in non-TEMV infected strain. On the other hand, because TMEV does not bind to plasmacytoid dendritic cells (pDCs), we investigated the membrane lipid components in pDCs and DC, and found that the ganglioside GM1 was less in pDCs. Moreover, cholera toxin B subunit and TMEV capsid protein VP1 were co-localized in DCs, suggesting that GM1 act as the entry receptor of TMEV infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多発性硬化症(MS)は、中枢神経系の慢性脱髄性疾患で、ミエリン塩基性蛋白など自己抗原に対する自己免疫反応によって生じる代表的なヒト自己免疫疾患である。再発と緩解を繰り返すことから、原因の一つにウイルス感染があることが指摘されている。代表的な疾患モデルとして、タイラーマウス脳脊髄炎ウイルス (TMEV) 感染による脱随疾患が知られているが、細胞表面に結合する受容体は不明なままであった。本研究では、TEMVが細胞膜上に発現するガングリオシドに結合することを見出した。ガングリオシドがMSのみならずウイルス感染防御の新たな治療標的となることを示唆した結果であり、極めて意義のある知見と考えられた。