Mechanism of language comprehension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Otsuki Mika  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 准教授 (10372880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 賀嗣  北海道医療大学, リハビリテーション科学部, 教授 (40273718)
今井 むつみ  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 教授 (60255601)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords言語理解 / 視線計測 / 失語症 / 理解障害 / eye tracker / 多肢選択課題 / 視線計測器 / 言語評価 / 臨床応用 / 呼称課題 / 脳損傷者 / 指差し課題 / 指さし課題 / 脳損傷 / 単語理解 / 臨床神経心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to verify the stability and the reliability of the method of eye tracking for assessment of language comprehension. As a research result, first we showed the difference of the results of the comprehension of language depending on how to present the choices in clinical study. Second, we tried eye tracking methods on normal controls, and clarified the usefulness and the problems of this methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語理解の評価方法として、また、言語想起時の選択肢の影響について、視線計測という新しい手法の可能性と問題点を描出することができ、従来の方法に新しい視点を導入したことは学術的に大きな意義があった。また、言語能力を評価する方法として、視線計測を導入することで、失語症などの言語障害のある方々の理解力を適切に評価することは、よりよいコミュニケーションに重要であり、社会的に大きな意義がある。