Project/Area Number |
16K09708
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Jin Kazutaka 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20436091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩崎 真樹 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院, 部長 (00420018)
上月 正博 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70234698)
柿坂 庸介 東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90400324)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | てんかん / 自律神経 / 心拍変動 / 突然死 / 胃電図 / 生理学 / 脳神経疾患 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Multimodal autonomic monitoring system including electrogastrography as well as electroencephalography, electrocardiography, and oxygen saturation was established in the present study. Unfortunately, no seizures were detected during simultaneous recording of electrogastrography and a mechanism of epileptic seizure induction has not been elucidated. However, interesting data of interictal heart rate variability during non-REM sleep, postictal asystole, preictal central apnea was obtained from simultaneous monitoring of heart rate and respiration with electroencephalography in the present study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
発作間欠時の心拍変動異常および発作後心静止は、てんかんにみられる予期せぬ突然死(sudden unexpected death in epilepsy: SUDEP)との関連が示唆される。SUDEPはその原因・病態がまだ十分に解明されていない。本研究で得られた結果は、SUDEPの予測・予防につながる可能性がある重要な知見である。