Eye-hand coordination in neurological disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Terao Yasuo  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (20343139)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords眼と手の協調関係 / 脊髄小脳変性症 / 小脳 / 眼球運動 / 運動制御 / 大脳基底核 / パーキンソン病 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In daily actions, a tight temporal and spatial coordination is noted between the gaze and limb movements; for example, in reaching for an object, the gaze reaches the target first and the hand follows. We devised a system which can record the eye-hand coordination during daily actions, and studied this coordination in normal subjects as well as in patients with spinocerebellar degeneration (SCD) and Parkinson's disease (PD). In normal subjects, the accuracy with which the gaze acquired the target determined the accuracy of following hand reaching the same target, with the hand reaching the target within a relatively narrow time interval. In SCD patients, the temporal and spatial coordination between the gaze and hand was disrupted and the accuracy of hand was deteriorated accordingly. Investigating eye-hand coordination during hand writing in PD patients and normal subjects, we showed that the gaze movements was hypometric in patients and this led to the emergence of micrographia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小脳疾患、パーキンソン症状等を呈する神経疾患患者において様々な日常動作での解析を行うことにより、大脳基底核、小脳の機能が目と手の協調運動を通じて日常動作にどのように関わるかを明らかにできると思われる。このような検討はスマートホンなどタッチパネルが広く用いられるようになった現在、ますます重要な意味をもつと思われる。