A novel analysis of the disease progression patterns in ALS using electrophysiological data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kanouchi Tadashi  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50345287)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords筋委縮性側索硬化症 / プリオン様伝播仮説 / 病変進展 / 定量的疾患進行パターン / Local progression / Regional spread / 電気生理学的検査 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 局所進行 / 領域進展 / 複合筋活動電位 / 針筋電図 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激(三重刺激法) / プリオン様伝搬仮説 / 疾患進行パターン / 電気生理 / local progression / regional spread / 脳神経疾患 / 進行パターン / 臨床電気生理学的手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The speed of symptom spreading from the onset site to the next body region tended to be positively correlated with the speed of CMAP amplitude reduction in the onset limb in 8 of 21 ALS patients, in whom the involved spinal segments with acute denervation in needle EMG are contiguously distributed from the onset segment. In 7 ALS patients with the upper limb onset, the smaller the response of onset limb to transcranial magnetic stimulation using the triple stimulation tecnique is, the faster the inter-regional symptom spreading relative to the CMAP amplitude reduction speed in the onset limb is. The first finding seems to be consistent with the hypothesis in which the ALS lesion would spread out with domino-like cell-to-cell propagation of the pathogenic proteins. The second finding suggests that impairment of the upper motor neurons may affect the regional spreading of ALS lesion. But both findings are not sufficiently certain and further research will be necessary in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プリオン様伝播仮説などの病態機序を視野に入れたALSの疾患進行パターンを新しく考案した。電気生理学的検査により得られる上位および下位運動ニューロンの情報を入れ込むことで疾患進行パターンを立体的かつ定量的に扱うことができるようになった。これにより、病変の進展が病因因子のドミノ倒し的な神経細胞間伝播によるという仮説と合うような進行パターンを示している可能性のある一群を見出すことができた。