Disease-specific change of human brain network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takaya Shigetoshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師/客員研究員 (70444495)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳神経内科 / 脳画像 / 臨床神経学 / 神経内科 / 画像 / 神経科学 / 解剖学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the projection topography of association pathways in the brain of healthy volunteers and patients with neurological disorders, then demonstrated the change in the interaction of structural-functional relationship.In post-stroke epilepsy, we found that an increase in blood flow was prolonged for several days after the seizure in the projection cortex from the focus, which can be used for the diagnosis.The disease-specific change in the network of the basal ganglia and cortex was clarified in parkinsonian syndromes. The change can be used for differential diagnosis. We have identified the brain regions involved in disturbed verticality perception and postural abnormality in patients with Parkinson disease. We found that the cerebrovascular reactivity in the chronic ischemic brain can be evaluated by the temporal-shift maps estimated from resting-state blood oxygenation level-dependent (BOLD) signals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳活動は神経線維束を介して結ばれた遠隔の脳領域のどうしの相互作用によって行われる。また、多くの神経精神疾患において引き起こされる認知、情動および運動機能の変化は脳内の神経ネットワークの障害によってもたらされると認識されるようになってきた。これらのことを考慮すればヒトの神経線維束の大脳皮質内投射を調べた上で、疾患特異的な脳内ネットワークを明らかにしたことは、健康なヒトの脳機能を明らかにするためのみならず、それぞれの疾患の病態生理を明らかにして神経・精神疾患における機能障害のメカニズムを探る上でも重要であり、更には早期診断や治療介入に役立つものと考えられる。