Intraventricular pulsatile injection of trophic factors in mice model of ALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yasuhiro  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (20335540)
Research Collaborator HONDA Naoto
TOKUOKA Yuta
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 神経栄養因子 / 細胞移植 / 細胞シート / 筋萎縮性側索症 / 神経細胞死 / 神経成長因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1.Sustained delivery of neurotrophic factors to mice brain. We developed HAC-MSCs which highly expressed neurotrophic factors. Transplanting this cells as a monolayer sheet structure, we confirmed this method is so far the most promising way to deliver the trophic factors to mice brain. Howerver, the HAC-MSC sheet eliminated from host tissue in a quite short term after the transplantation. We considered controlling this immune-rejection is necessary for further improvement of the efficacy of transplantation.
2.Establishing the method to detect cell survival signals efficiently. We observed that the host microglial cells are numerously infiltrating into transplanted cell sheet structure. We also confirmed these infiltrating microglias are both cytoprotective (M2) and cytotoxic (M1) populations. By selectively eliminate the host microglias, we are examining this procedure improve the survival of the transplanted cell sheet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在有効な治療法のない筋萎縮性側索硬化症の基礎的な研究を行った.本検討が即座に疾患の治療に繋がるわけではないが,細胞治療の可能性と方向性を拡げるものである.実際の臨床応用に関して,さらに安全性と有効性の評価を進める必要があると考え,それを実践している.