development of magnetoencephalographic biomarker for dysfunction of mesial temporal lobe epilepsy with amygdala enlargement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
chatani hiroshi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10772056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上原 平  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (30631585)
重藤 寛史  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (50335965)
橋口 公章  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80448422)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsてんかん / 扁桃体 / 脳磁図 / 高齢発症てんかん / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop magnetoenchalographic (MEG) biomarker for diagnosis and dysfunction of mesial temporal lobe epilepsy (mTLE) with amygdala enlargement. We found that beamforming MEG source estimation of evoked field for fearful face recognition could detect amygdala activation, but is not suitable for disease biomarker because of interindividual variability. On the other hand, our results suggest that M170 is a biomarker for not only temporal lobe but also a large network for facial expression recognition including frontal lobes in the patients with epilepsy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
扁桃体は情動や表情認知に重要な核である。近年になって認知された症候群である、扁桃体腫大を伴う側頭葉てんかんでは、扁桃体の機能障害があるのか、それが診断の一助になるのかわかっていない。本研究では、脳磁図を用いてこの課題に取り組んだ。現在の解析技術では、個人レベルで脳磁図を用いて扁桃体の機能評価を行うことはまだ難しいことが判明した。