Creation of the most effective method for induction of synaptic plasticity in human brain: paired-associative quadripulse stimulation (PA-QPS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Takenobu  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00403428)
Research Collaborator Winnugroho Wiratman
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsPA-QPS / シナプス可塑性 / 長期増強 / 長期抑圧 / PAS / QPS / 経頭蓋磁気刺激法 / 非侵襲的脳刺激法 / 運動学習 / 末梢神経電気刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-invasive brain stimulation (NIBS) is known as a useful method in neuroscience and clinical neurology. Here we created a new NIBS protocol, combining four burst magnetic stimulation with four peripheral electrical nerve stimulation (paired-associative quadripulse stimulation: PA-QPS) and examined its potential. PA-QPS could induce facilitatory / inhibitory effects in human brain. Direction of the induced effects was dependent on interburst intervals of the magnetic stimulation. Delivered electrical nerve stimuli also enhanced / abolished the effects. In addition, we investigated the effects of PA-QPS in large number of subjects and found that PA-QPS can lead to more effective and stable inhibitory effects compared to other conventional NIBS protocols. We concluded that PA-QPS has great potential for both understanding pathophysiology of movement disorders and application to therapeutic approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非侵襲的脳刺激法は神経科学分野の研究だけでなく、精神精神疾患の病態解明や治療といった臨床的応用としても用いられている。しかし、これまでに確立された刺激法の効果は、個人間でばらつきがあり、効果の再現性や確実性の問題が指摘されている。本研究によって開発された新しい刺激法(PA-QPS)は、その点を克服して従来の刺激法に比べてより効果的にシナプス可塑性変化を誘導できる。この手法を用いることで、パーキンソン病やジストニアといった運動異常疾患の病態の解明や治療的応用が期待できる点に学術的、社会的意義がある。