Abnormality of neural plasticity in Parkinson disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Enomoto Hiroyuki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60528107)
Research Collaborator UGAWA Yoshikazu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経可塑性 / パーキンソン病 / ドーパミン / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 磁気刺激 / 臨床神経生理学 / 神経内科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the treatment environment for Parkinson's disease has made great progress, unfortunately it has not reached the fundamental treatment. As a result, the antiparkinsonian drug treatment period is prolonged. Involuntary movements called dyskinesias in long-term treatment reduce the patient's quality of life. In this study, we evaluated the relationship between dyskinesia and antiparkinsonian drugs, focusing on the flexibility of the brain called plasticity that is impaired in Parkinson's disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーキンソン病では可塑性と呼ばれる脳の柔軟性に異常が見られることが知られている。そこで、抗パーキンソン病薬が可塑性とよばれる脳の柔軟性に与える影響を検討した。結果、抗パーキンソン病薬の種類により可塑性に与える影響が異なることが判明した。また、パーキンソン病におけるジスキネジアがこの可塑性の調節が困難なことによることが示唆された。結果、ジスキネジアのおきにくい治療計画の立案に必要な情報が得られた。